Performances

Performances

Share
Performances
  • 21C: New Music in a New World

    Recorded at Koerner Hall on March 18, 2021
    Broadcast on Thursday, April 22, 2021

    Duo Holz
    Aysel Taghi-Zada, violin
    Michael Murphy, marimba & vibraphone

    VC2 Cello Duo
    Amahl Arulanandam, cello
    Bryan Holt, cello

    Wesley Shen, piano

    Morgan-Paige Melbourne, piano

    Ryan Davis, viola & electronics

    ...

  • Rhiannon Giddens and Francesco Turrisi

    Thursday, October 24, 2019

    Rhiannon Giddens, vocals, fiddle & banjo
    Francesco Turrisi, piano, percussion, lavta & accordion
    Jason Sypher, bass

    Program Notes

  • Stewart Goodyear

    Sunday, December 4, 2016

    Stewart Goodyear, piano

    PROGRAM

    Johann Sebastian Bach: Partita No. 5 in G Major, BWV 829
    I. Praeambulum
    II. Allemande
    III. Corrente
    IV. Sarabande
    V. Tempo di Minuetto
    VI. Passepied
    VII. Gigue

    Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 32 in C Minor, Op. 111
    I. Maestoso: A...

  • Terry Riley: Live at 85!

    Friday, January 18, 2019

    Tracy Silverman, electric violin
    Terry Riley, piano, vocals, synthesizer & melodica
    Gyan Riley, electric guitar

    Program Notes

  • Barbara Hannigan with Reinbert de Leeuw

    Friday, November 10, 2017

    Barbara Hannigan, soprano
    Reinbert de Leeuw, piano

    PROGRAM
    Arnold Schönberg: Vier Lieder, op. 2
    “Erwartung”
    “Schenk mir deinen goldenen Kamm”
    “Erhebung”
    “Waldsonne”

    Anton Webern: Fünf Lieder nach Gedichte von Richard Dehmel
    “Ideale Landschaft”
    “Am Ufer”
    “Himmelfahrt”
    ...

  • ARC Ensemble (Artists of The Royal Conservatory)

    Recorded in Koerner Hall on December 19, 2020
    Broadcast on Friday, March 12, 2021

    ARC Ensemble (Artists of The Royal Conservatory)
    Marie Bérard, violin
    Erika Raum, violin
    Steven Dann, viola
    Julien Altmann, viola
    Tom Wiebe, cello
    Kevin Ahfat, piano
    Monica Whicher, soprano

    ALL LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVE...

  • Robi Botos Trio featuring Randy Brecker and Tim Ries

    Saturday, May 4, 2019

    Tim Ries, saxophone
    Randy Brecker, trumpet
    Robi Botos, piano
    Mike Downes, bass
    Larnell Lewis, drums

    Program Notes

  • Lighthouse: 50 Years of Sunny Days

    Tuesday, May 14, 2019

    Paul Hoffert, keyboards, percussion & vocals
    Ralph Cole, guitar & vocals
    Dan Clancy, vocals, guitar & percussion
    Jamie Prokop, drums & vocals
    Doug Moore, bass & vocals
    Don Paulton, keyboards & vocals
    Russ Little, trombone & vocals
    Chris Howells, trumpet & vocals
    Simon Walli...

  • Kronos Quartet with special guest Tanya Tagaq

    Wednesday, May 25, 2016

    Kronos Quartet
    David Harrington, violin
    John Sherba, violin
    Hank Dutt, viola
    Sunny Yang, cello

    Tanya Tagaq, vocals

    PROGRAM

    Nicole Lizée: The Golden Age of the Radiophonic Workshop [Fibre-Optic Flowers] (Canadian premiere) *

    Mark Applebaum: Darmstadt Kindergarten (Cana...

  • Nicolas Altstaedt and Fazil Say

    Friday, March 2, 2018

    Nicolas Altstaedt, cello
    Fazıl Say, piano

    PROGRAM

    Claude Debussy: Cello Sonata in D Minor, L. 135
    I. Prologue: Lent
    II. Sérénade: Modérement animé –
    III. Finale: Animé

    Fazıl Say: Dört Şehir (Four Cities): Sonata for cello and piano
    Sivas
    Hopa
    Ankara
    Bodrum

    Leoš Janáček:...

  • Elliot Madore and Rachel Andrist: Let Beauty Awake

    Recorded in Koerner Hall on Sunday, November 22, 2020
    Broadcast date Friday, November 27, 2020

    Elliot Madore, baritone
    Rachel Andrist, piano

    PROGRAM

    Maurice Ravel: Don quichotte à dulcinée
    “Chanson Romanesque”
    “Chanson épique”
    “Chanson à boire”

    Gabriel Fauré: L’horizon chimérique, op. 118
    “La...

  • Dover Quartet and Avi Avital

    Saturday, February 11, 2017

    Dover Quartet
    Joel Link, violin
    Bryan Lee, violin
    Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt, viola
    Camden Shaw, cello

    Avi Avital, mandolin

    PROGRAM

    Sulkhan Tsintsadze: Six Miniatures for String Quartet and Mandolin

    Bedřich Smetana: String Quartet No. 1 in E Minor, “From My Life”
    ...

  • Jane Bunnett & Maqueque All-Stars

    Friday, November 30, 2018

    Jane Bunnett, soprano saxophone & flute
    Daymé Arocena, vocals
    Melvis Santa, vocals & percussion
    Mary Paz, congas & vocals
    Danae Olana, piano
    Tailin Marrero, acoustic & electric bass
    Yissy García, drums

    Program Notes

  • Against the Grain Theatre’s Ayre and other works by Osvaldo Golijov

    Saturday, January 11, 2020

    Miriam Khalil, soprano
    Joel Ivany, direction
    Jason Hand, lighting

    Jamey Haddad, percussion
    Barry Shiffman, violin & viola
    Scott Wevers, horn
    Michael Ward-Bergman, accordion
    Juan Gabriel Olivares, clarinet
    Jonathan Lo, cello
    Beverley Johnston, percussion
    Jeremy Flower,...

  • Generation Next

    Thursday, November 10, 2016

    PROGRAM
    Sergei Rachmaninov: Piano Sonata No. 7 in B-flat Major, Op. 83, “War Sonata No. 2: Stalingrad”
    (Alexander Seredenko)

    Robert Schumann: Fantasiestücke, Op. 73
    Pyotr Il’yich Tchaikovsky: Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62
    (Stéphane Tétreault & Philip Chiu)

    Sergei Prokof...

  • Bang on a Can All-Stars: “Bang on a Canada”

    Saturday, May 27, 2017

    PROGRAM
    Eliot Britton: Cuneiform and Glide (1st movement)
    Julia Wolfe: Reeling (Canadian premiere)
    Michael Gordon: Gene Takes a Drink with film by Bill Morrison (Canadian premiere)
    Christian Marclay: Fade to Slide with film by Christian Marclay (Canadian premiere)
    David La...

  • Afiara Quartet and Skratch Bastid: Spin Cycle

    Saturday, May 23, 2015

    Afiara Quartet
    Valerie Li, violin
    Timothy Kantor, violin
    Eric Wong, viola
    Adrian Fung, cello

    Skratch Bastid

    PROGRAM

    Dinuk Wijeratne: Two Pop Songs on Antique Poems (world premiere)
    “A Letter from the After-life”
    “I Will Not Let Thee Go”

    Laura Silberberg: Transcendence ...

  • KUNÉ – Canada’s Global Orchestra and Moskitto Bar

    Saturday, November 14, 2020

    KUNÉ – Canada’s Global Orchestra
    Padideh Ahrarnejad (Iran), tar
    Alyssa Delbaere-Sawchuk (Canada – Métis), violin & viola
    Luis Deniz (Cuba), alto & soprano saxophone
    Derek Gray (Canada), drums & percussion *
    Lasso (Salif Sanou) (Burkina Faso), Fulani flute, kambélé n’g...

  • Flamenco Legends by Javier Limón - The Paco de Lucía Project

    Saturday, October 21, 2017

    Piraña, percussion
    Antonio Serrano, harmonica
    Antonio Sánchez, guitar
    Alain Pérez, bass
    David de Jacoba, vocals
    Farru, dancer

    Program Notes

  • Jherek Bischoff, Dawn of Midi, and The Visit

    Saturday, May 28, 2016

    The Visit
    Raphael Weinroth-Browne, cello *
    Heather Sita Black, vocals

    Dawn of Midi
    Amino Belyamani, piano
    Aakaash Israni, bass
    Qasim Naqvi, drums

    Jherek Bischoff, bass guitar, ukulele & percussion

    21C Ensemble
    Madlen Breckbill, violin *
    Lola Islamova, violin *
    Michaela ...

  • Ensemble contemporain de Montréal, Gryphon Trio, Don Byron, Michael Occhipinti

    Friday, May 22, 2015

    Gryphon Trio
    Annalee Patipatanakoon, violin
    Roman Borys, cello
    Jamie Parker, piano

    Don Byron, clarinet

    Michael Occhipinti, guitar

    Ensemble contemporain de Montréal
    Véronique Lacroix, conductor
    Marie-Hélène Breault, flute
    Martin Gauvreau, clarinet
    Antoine St-Onge, bassoon
    ...

  • Komitas: A Canadian Tribute

    Friday, October 25, 2019

    A multi-faceted celebration of the 150th birthday of the “soul of Armenian music,” Father Komitas Vartabed . Co-presented with Amici Chamber Ensemble

    Amici Chamber Ensemble
    Joaquin Valdepeñas, clarinet
    David Hetherington, cello
    Serouj Kradjian, piano, concept, musical a...

  • Kenny Barron Trio and Robi Botos Trio

    Saturday, October 29, 2016

    Kenny Barron Trio
    Kenny Barron, piano
    Kiyoshi Kitagawa, bass
    Johnathan Blake, drums

    Robi Botos Trio
    Robi Botos, piano
    Mike Downes, bass
    Larnell Lewis, drums

    Program Notes

  • Mariza

    Saturday, April 27, 2019

    Mariza, vocals
    José Manuel Neto, Portuguese guitar
    Pedro Jóia, acoustic guitar
    “Yami” Fernando Araújo, bass guitar
    “Vicky” Hugo Marques, percussion
    João Frade, accordion