Performances

Performances

Share
Performances
  • TD Jazz: Tdot Special

    Recorded July 21, 2021 at Koerner Hall

    Thompson Egbo-Egbo Trio (2:05)
    Thompson Egbo-Egbo, piano
    Randall Hall, bass
    Jeff Halischuk, drums

    Joanna Majoko, vocals (36:30)
    Andrew Marzotto, guitar

    Selçuk Suna Quartet (1:11:20)
    Selçuk Suna, clarinet
    Demetrios Petsalakis, oud & guitar
    Tyler Emond, bas...

  • JazzinToronto Live: Jane Bunnett and Heather Bambrick

    JazzinToronto Live: A Community Celebration is a free digital festival set to livestream from some of the city’s most beloved venues. The four-day digital event will run from July 20 - 23, 2021 and features an exciting roster teeming with the diverse talent the City of Toronto has to offer. The e...

  • 21C: New Music in a New World

    Recorded at Koerner Hall on March 18, 2021
    Broadcast on Thursday, April 22, 2021

    Duo Holz
    Aysel Taghi-Zada, violin
    Michael Murphy, marimba & vibraphone

    VC2 Cello Duo
    Amahl Arulanandam, cello
    Bryan Holt, cello

    Wesley Shen, piano

    Morgan-Paige Melbourne, piano

    Ryan Davis, viola & electronics

    ...

  • Toronto sings the Breithaupt Brothers’ Songbook

    Heather Bambrick, vocals
    Kellylee Evans, vocals
    Gavin Hope, vocals
    Marc Jordan, vocals
    Jeff Madden, vocals
    Shelley McPherson, vocals
    Patricia O’Callaghan, vocals
    Jackie Richardson, vocals
    Nick Settimi, vocals
    Denzal Sinclaire, vocals
    Aaron Walpole, vocals
    Don Breithaupt, piano & Musical Director
    ...

  • 21C Music Festival 2014: AFTERHOURS

    After Hours #1
    Friday, May 23, 2014 at 10:00 pm
    Conservatory Theatre

    Trichy Sankaran, mrdangam

    21C Ensemble
    Luri Lee, violin
    Hezekiah Leung, viola
    Jonathon Lo, cello
    Tim Crouch, flute
    Mike Dassios, clarinet

    Gurpreet Chana, tabla

    PROGRAM

    Trichy Sankaran: Hamsa (world premiere commissioned by ...

  • Zakir Hussain and John Patitucci with The Royal Conservatory Orchestra

    Friday, January 24, 2020 at the 21C Music Festival

    Zane Dalal, conductor
    Zakir Hussain, tabla
    John Patitucci, bass
    Danilo Pérez, piano
    Brian Blade, drums
    Royal Conservatory Orchestra

    PROGRAM

    Improvisation with Zakir Hussain, John Patitucci, Danilo Peréz & Brian Blade

    John Patitucci: Hypocrisy...

  • ARC Ensemble: Ottoman Treasures

    Program Notes

    ARC Ensemble: Ottoman Treasures
    Broadcast date Thursday, April 15, 2021
    Filmed in Koerner Hall

    ARC Ensemble (Artists of The Royal Conservatory)
    Marie Bérard, violin
    Erika Raum, violin
    Emily Kruspe, violin
    Steven Dann, viola
    Julien Altmann, viola
    Tom Wiebe, cello
    Kevin Ahfat, piano...

  • Rhiannon Giddens and Francesco Turrisi

    Thursday, October 24, 2019

    Rhiannon Giddens, vocals, fiddle & banjo
    Francesco Turrisi, piano, percussion, lavta & accordion
    Jason Sypher, bass

    Program Notes

  • Stewart Goodyear

    Sunday, December 4, 2016

    Stewart Goodyear, piano

    PROGRAM

    Johann Sebastian Bach: Partita No. 5 in G Major, BWV 829
    I. Praeambulum
    II. Allemande
    III. Corrente
    IV. Sarabande
    V. Tempo di Minuetto
    VI. Passepied
    VII. Gigue

    Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 32 in C Minor, Op. 111
    I. Maestoso: A...

  • Terry Riley: Live at 85!

    Friday, January 18, 2019

    Tracy Silverman, electric violin
    Terry Riley, piano, vocals, synthesizer & melodica
    Gyan Riley, electric guitar

    Program Notes

  • Barbara Hannigan with Reinbert de Leeuw

    Friday, November 10, 2017

    Barbara Hannigan, soprano
    Reinbert de Leeuw, piano

    PROGRAM
    Arnold Schönberg: Vier Lieder, op. 2
    “Erwartung”
    “Schenk mir deinen goldenen Kamm”
    “Erhebung”
    “Waldsonne”

    Anton Webern: Fünf Lieder nach Gedichte von Richard Dehmel
    “Ideale Landschaft”
    “Am Ufer”
    “Himmelfahrt”
    ...

  • ARC Ensemble (Artists of The Royal Conservatory)

    Recorded in Koerner Hall on December 19, 2020
    Broadcast on Friday, March 12, 2021

    ARC Ensemble (Artists of The Royal Conservatory)
    Marie Bérard, violin
    Erika Raum, violin
    Steven Dann, viola
    Julien Altmann, viola
    Tom Wiebe, cello
    Kevin Ahfat, piano
    Monica Whicher, soprano

    ALL LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVE...

  • Robi Botos Trio featuring Randy Brecker and Tim Ries

    Saturday, May 4, 2019

    Tim Ries, saxophone
    Randy Brecker, trumpet
    Robi Botos, piano
    Mike Downes, bass
    Larnell Lewis, drums

    Program Notes

  • Lighthouse: 50 Years of Sunny Days

    Tuesday, May 14, 2019

    Paul Hoffert, keyboards, percussion & vocals
    Ralph Cole, guitar & vocals
    Dan Clancy, vocals, guitar & percussion
    Jamie Prokop, drums & vocals
    Doug Moore, bass & vocals
    Don Paulton, keyboards & vocals
    Russ Little, trombone & vocals
    Chris Howells, trumpet & vocals
    Simon Walli...

  • Kronos Quartet with special guest Tanya Tagaq

    Wednesday, May 25, 2016

    Kronos Quartet
    David Harrington, violin
    John Sherba, violin
    Hank Dutt, viola
    Sunny Yang, cello

    Tanya Tagaq, vocals

    PROGRAM

    Nicole Lizée: The Golden Age of the Radiophonic Workshop [Fibre-Optic Flowers] (Canadian premiere) *

    Mark Applebaum: Darmstadt Kindergarten (Cana...

  • Nicolas Altstaedt and Fazil Say

    Friday, March 2, 2018

    Nicolas Altstaedt, cello
    Fazıl Say, piano

    PROGRAM

    Claude Debussy: Cello Sonata in D Minor, L. 135
    I. Prologue: Lent
    II. Sérénade: Modérement animé –
    III. Finale: Animé

    Fazıl Say: Dört Şehir (Four Cities): Sonata for cello and piano
    Sivas
    Hopa
    Ankara
    Bodrum

    Leoš Janáček:...

  • Elliot Madore and Rachel Andrist: Let Beauty Awake

    Recorded in Koerner Hall on Sunday, November 22, 2020
    Broadcast date Friday, November 27, 2020

    Elliot Madore, baritone
    Rachel Andrist, piano

    PROGRAM

    Maurice Ravel: Don quichotte à dulcinée
    “Chanson Romanesque”
    “Chanson épique”
    “Chanson à boire”

    Gabriel Fauré: L’horizon chimérique, op. 118
    “La...

  • Dover Quartet and Avi Avital

    Saturday, February 11, 2017

    Dover Quartet
    Joel Link, violin
    Bryan Lee, violin
    Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt, viola
    Camden Shaw, cello

    Avi Avital, mandolin

    PROGRAM

    Sulkhan Tsintsadze: Six Miniatures for String Quartet and Mandolin

    Bedřich Smetana: String Quartet No. 1 in E Minor, “From My Life”
    ...

  • Jane Bunnett & Maqueque All-Stars

    Friday, November 30, 2018

    Jane Bunnett, soprano saxophone & flute
    Daymé Arocena, vocals
    Melvis Santa, vocals & percussion
    Mary Paz, congas & vocals
    Danae Olana, piano
    Tailin Marrero, acoustic & electric bass
    Yissy García, drums

    Program Notes

  • Against the Grain Theatre’s Ayre and other works by Osvaldo Golijov

    Saturday, January 11, 2020

    Miriam Khalil, soprano
    Joel Ivany, direction
    Jason Hand, lighting

    Jamey Haddad, percussion
    Barry Shiffman, violin & viola
    Scott Wevers, horn
    Michael Ward-Bergman, accordion
    Juan Gabriel Olivares, clarinet
    Jonathan Lo, cello
    Beverley Johnston, percussion
    Jeremy Flower,...

  • Generation Next

    Thursday, November 10, 2016

    PROGRAM
    Sergei Rachmaninov: Piano Sonata No. 7 in B-flat Major, Op. 83, “War Sonata No. 2: Stalingrad”
    (Alexander Seredenko)

    Robert Schumann: Fantasiestücke, Op. 73
    Pyotr Il’yich Tchaikovsky: Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62
    (Stéphane Tétreault & Philip Chiu)

    Sergei Prokof...

  • Bang on a Can All-Stars: “Bang on a Canada”

    Saturday, May 27, 2017

    PROGRAM
    Eliot Britton: Cuneiform and Glide (1st movement)
    Julia Wolfe: Reeling (Canadian premiere)
    Michael Gordon: Gene Takes a Drink with film by Bill Morrison (Canadian premiere)
    Christian Marclay: Fade to Slide with film by Christian Marclay (Canadian premiere)
    David La...

  • Afiara Quartet and Skratch Bastid: Spin Cycle

    Saturday, May 23, 2015

    Afiara Quartet
    Valerie Li, violin
    Timothy Kantor, violin
    Eric Wong, viola
    Adrian Fung, cello

    Skratch Bastid

    PROGRAM

    Dinuk Wijeratne: Two Pop Songs on Antique Poems (world premiere)
    “A Letter from the After-life”
    “I Will Not Let Thee Go”

    Laura Silberberg: Transcendence ...

  • KUNÉ – Canada’s Global Orchestra and Moskitto Bar

    Saturday, November 14, 2020

    KUNÉ – Canada’s Global Orchestra
    Padideh Ahrarnejad (Iran), tar
    Alyssa Delbaere-Sawchuk (Canada – Métis), violin & viola
    Luis Deniz (Cuba), alto & soprano saxophone
    Derek Gray (Canada), drums & percussion *
    Lasso (Salif Sanou) (Burkina Faso), Fulani flute, kambélé n’g...