Performances

Performances

Share
Performances
  • Jane Bunnett & Maqueque All-Stars

    Friday, November 30, 2018

    Jane Bunnett, soprano saxophone & flute
    Daymé Arocena, vocals
    Melvis Santa, vocals & percussion
    Mary Paz, congas & vocals
    Danae Olana, piano
    Tailin Marrero, acoustic & electric bass
    Yissy García, drums

    Program Notes

  • Against the Grain Theatre’s Ayre and other works by Osvaldo Golijov

    Saturday, January 11, 2020

    Miriam Khalil, soprano
    Joel Ivany, direction
    Jason Hand, lighting

    Jamey Haddad, percussion
    Barry Shiffman, violin & viola
    Scott Wevers, horn
    Michael Ward-Bergman, accordion
    Juan Gabriel Olivares, clarinet
    Jonathan Lo, cello
    Beverley Johnston, percussion
    Jeremy Flower,...

  • Generation Next

    Thursday, November 10, 2016

    PROGRAM
    Sergei Rachmaninov: Piano Sonata No. 7 in B-flat Major, Op. 83, “War Sonata No. 2: Stalingrad”
    (Alexander Seredenko)

    Robert Schumann: Fantasiestücke, Op. 73
    Pyotr Il’yich Tchaikovsky: Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62
    (Stéphane Tétreault & Philip Chiu)

    Sergei Prokof...

  • Bang on a Can All-Stars: “Bang on a Canada”

    Saturday, May 27, 2017

    PROGRAM
    Eliot Britton: Cuneiform and Glide (1st movement)
    Julia Wolfe: Reeling (Canadian premiere)
    Michael Gordon: Gene Takes a Drink with film by Bill Morrison (Canadian premiere)
    Christian Marclay: Fade to Slide with film by Christian Marclay (Canadian premiere)
    David La...

  • Afiara Quartet and Skratch Bastid: Spin Cycle

    Saturday, May 23, 2015

    Afiara Quartet
    Valerie Li, violin
    Timothy Kantor, violin
    Eric Wong, viola
    Adrian Fung, cello

    Skratch Bastid

    PROGRAM

    Dinuk Wijeratne: Two Pop Songs on Antique Poems (world premiere)
    “A Letter from the After-life”
    “I Will Not Let Thee Go”

    Laura Silberberg: Transcendence ...

  • KUNÉ – Canada’s Global Orchestra and Moskitto Bar

    Saturday, November 14, 2020

    KUNÉ – Canada’s Global Orchestra
    Padideh Ahrarnejad (Iran), tar
    Alyssa Delbaere-Sawchuk (Canada – Métis), violin & viola
    Luis Deniz (Cuba), alto & soprano saxophone
    Derek Gray (Canada), drums & percussion *
    Lasso (Salif Sanou) (Burkina Faso), Fulani flute, kambélé n’g...

  • Flamenco Legends by Javier Limón - The Paco de Lucía Project

    Saturday, October 21, 2017

    Piraña, percussion
    Antonio Serrano, harmonica
    Antonio Sánchez, guitar
    Alain Pérez, bass
    David de Jacoba, vocals
    Farru, dancer

    Program Notes

  • Jherek Bischoff, Dawn of Midi, and The Visit

    Saturday, May 28, 2016

    The Visit
    Raphael Weinroth-Browne, cello *
    Heather Sita Black, vocals

    Dawn of Midi
    Amino Belyamani, piano
    Aakaash Israni, bass
    Qasim Naqvi, drums

    Jherek Bischoff, bass guitar, ukulele & percussion

    21C Ensemble
    Madlen Breckbill, violin *
    Lola Islamova, violin *
    Michaela ...

  • Ensemble contemporain de Montréal, Gryphon Trio, Don Byron, Michael Occhipinti

    Friday, May 22, 2015

    Gryphon Trio
    Annalee Patipatanakoon, violin
    Roman Borys, cello
    Jamie Parker, piano

    Don Byron, clarinet

    Michael Occhipinti, guitar

    Ensemble contemporain de Montréal
    Véronique Lacroix, conductor
    Marie-Hélène Breault, flute
    Martin Gauvreau, clarinet
    Antoine St-Onge, bassoon
    ...

  • Komitas: A Canadian Tribute

    Friday, October 25, 2019

    A multi-faceted celebration of the 150th birthday of the “soul of Armenian music,” Father Komitas Vartabed . Co-presented with Amici Chamber Ensemble

    Amici Chamber Ensemble
    Joaquin Valdepeñas, clarinet
    David Hetherington, cello
    Serouj Kradjian, piano, concept, musical a...

  • Kenny Barron Trio and Robi Botos Trio

    Saturday, October 29, 2016

    Kenny Barron Trio
    Kenny Barron, piano
    Kiyoshi Kitagawa, bass
    Johnathan Blake, drums

    Robi Botos Trio
    Robi Botos, piano
    Mike Downes, bass
    Larnell Lewis, drums

    Program Notes

  • Mariza

    Saturday, April 27, 2019

    Mariza, vocals
    José Manuel Neto, Portuguese guitar
    Pedro Jóia, acoustic guitar
    “Yami” Fernando Araújo, bass guitar
    “Vicky” Hugo Marques, percussion
    João Frade, accordion

  • Light and Matter

    Thursday, May 21, 2015

    Jennifer Koh, violin
    Anssi Karttunen, cello
    Ieva Jokubaviciute , piano
    Kaija Saariaho, electronics
    Jean-Baptiste Barrière, electronics
    ARC Ensemble (Artists of The Royal Conservatory)
    Erica Raum, violin
    Steven Dann, viola
    David Louie, piano
    Emily Kruspe, violin
    David Hethe...

  • Kronos Quartet with Jherek Bischoff

    Wednesday, May 23, 2018

    Kronos Quartet
    David Harrington, violin
    John Sherba, violin
    Hank Dutt, viola
    Sunny Yang, cello

    Jherek Bischoff, bass guitar

    PROGRAM

    Islam Chipsy: Zaghlala ًزغللة) arr. Jacob Garchik) ~

    Nicole Lizée: Another Living Soul * ~

    Yevgeniy Sharlat: pencil sketch * ~

    George ...

  • An Evening with Tomson Highway

    Friday, May 12, 2017

    Patricia Cano, vocals
    Marcus Ali, saxophone
    Tomson Highway, piano

    PROGRAM

    Mr. Highway presents songs from five of his shows produced across Canada (and beyond) over the years. As follows, they are:

    The Sage, the Dancer, and the Fool
    Rose
    The Incredible Adventures of Mary ...

  • Sō Percussion: Amid the Noise

    Saturday, January 19, 2019

    Sō Percussion
    Eric Cha-Beach
    Josh Quillen
    Adam Sliwinski
    Jason Treuting
    Glenn Gould School 21C Ensemble

    PROGRAM

    Vijay Iyer: TORQUE (Canadian premiere)

    Caroline Shaw: Taxidermy (Canadian premiere)

    Donnacha Dennehy: Broken Unison (Canadian premiere)

    INTERMISSION

    Ja...

  • Stewart Copeland: Off The Score

    Wednesday, May 20, 2015

    Stewart Copeland, drums & percussion
    Jon Kimura Parker, piano
    Yoon Kwon, violin
    Marlon Martinez, bass
    Judd Miller, EVI (electronic valve instrument)

    Program Notes